MGL Naturals Welcome

Home Products Contact us

COCONUT OIL AND SHEA BUTTER HAIR & SCALP CONDITIONER

MGL natural coconut oil and shea butter conditioner is 80% natural, made with natures best kept secret for growing hair longer, lustrous and healthy - virgin coconut oil and pure shea butter giving hair incredible moisture, shine, softness and conditioning the scalp. Gently apply to the hair and massage into the scalp.

 

 

COCOA BUTTER MOISTURIZER
Natural / Unrefined

MGL natural cocoa butter moisturizer has healing, emollient and anti–aging properties that easily absorbs into the skin to nourish, hydrate, protect and soothe the skin. It helps restore elasticity to the skin that treats and prevents stretch marks especially during pregnancy. Use as an all body daily skin moisturizer to preserve and improve the natural skin leaving it healthy and glowing. Excellent for all skin types giving you the most gorgeous look. Made with 100% natural/organic cocoa butter, virgin oils and fragrance.

 

SHEA BUTTER MOISTURIZER
Natural / Unrefined

MGL naturals Shea Butter Moisturizer is made with 100% pure Shea butter, virgin oils and fragrance that absorbs into the skin easily. Use as a daily skin moisturizer by massaging into the skin to nourish, protect, soothe, preserve and enhance the natural skin ensuring an even skin tone. Perfect for dry skin, winter season, cold weather, harmattan and air conditioner users. Hand and feet softener. Keeps skin healthy and glowing.


 

ORGANIC BABY CARE
Natural Cocoa & Shea Butter

Baby’s skin is the most sensitive of all and deserves the purest natural care. Use MGL Organic Baby Care for your baby’s daily body moisturizer to nourish, protect and soothe the baby’s skin. Made with 100% pure Shea butter, natural cocoa butter and virgin oils that contains maximum amount of healing and moisturizing properties needed for the baby’s healthy skin care. Excellent for daily skin moisturizing, massaging, diaper rash prevention and relief, minor burns and insect bites. Deep moisturizing for lasting, smoother and softer results.

 

VIRGIN COCONUT BODY OIL
Enriched with Vitamin E
Natural / Unrefined

anti-aging oil extracted from freshly cut coconuts. Contains maximum healing and moisturizing properties. Leaving the skin healthy, smooth, elastic, supple, radiant and glowing. Body and massage oil.

 

VIRGIN COCONUT HAIR OIL
Natural / Unrefined

MGL extra virgin coconut hair oil is natures best kept secret for healthy hair growth. Regular massage into the scalp treats and prevents dandruff. Nourishes damaged hair and helps re- growth. Use for hair conditioning, hot oil treatment, hair oil and sheen. Leaving hair healthy and bouncy.

 

AFRICA SHEA OIL
Body & Massage

MGL naturals Africa Shea oil is a multipurpose oil extracted from shea nuts. Use Africa Shea oil daily for a youthful looking skin, healthy and bouncy hair, therapeutic massage, hand & feet softener.

 

ORGANIC/natural COCOA BUTTER

An aromatic solid butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cocoa tree. Use butters during pregnancy to keep the skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks.
Organic Cocoa Butter and Wafers Profile
Notes- Our line of unrefined cocoa butter is not deodorized and is lightly odoriferous and will scent your products in moderation. Suitable for food and cosmetic use and makes an exquisite ingredient withing culinary products, and especially chocolate.The Cocoa Butter offered by Mansu Ghana Limited is Fair Trade certified through Transfair.

Specifications:

Color- Light Yellow/Creamy
Odor- cocoa and resembling chocolate
Free Fatty Acids- 1.12%
Peroxide Value- 2.00
Non-Saponifiables- 0.2-0.4%
Saponification Value- 195
Iodine Value- 35
Aroma Indices- 4.45
Total Saturated- 56-72
Total Monounsaturated- 20-40
Total Polyunsaturated- 1-5


Fatty Acids

Oleic- 29-35%
Palmitic- 20-30%
Linoleic- 1-3%

Introduction

Cocoa was named Theobroma and means 'food of the gods'. Cocoa Butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural bodycare and cosmetic industries for good reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind.


Benefits

Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Cocoa Butter also contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. For centuries pregnant women have used to Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations. Lotions and oils containing Cocoa Butter are often used in aromatherapy massage to promote relaxation and the feeling well-being. Research indicates that massaging the skin with Cocoa Butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because Cocoa Butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP and there is some evidence that the CMP in Cocoa Butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms. Cocoa Butter is mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams. It is also a folk remedy for burns, cough, dry lips, fever, malaria, rheumatism, snakebite and wounds. It is reported to be antiseptic and diuretic.

  • Cocoa Butter is has a melting point at human body temperature, is edible and nutritious which presents many industrial uses.
  • Cocoa Butter is a superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss.
  • Cocoa Butter is known for its hydrating effects,
  • Cocoa Butter is also gentle on the skin and has a pleasing aroma.
  • Cocoa Butter is excellent when used on dry skin or on wrinkles.
  • Cocoa Butter's Emollient properties great in soap making and lotions.
  • Cocoa Butter is hard at room temperature.
  • Cocoa Butter is mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams.
  • Cocoa Butter is easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.

Extraction Methods

The four major West African cocoa producers are the Ivory Coast, Ghana, Nigeria and Cameroon. The Ivory Coast produces about 43 percent of the world's cocoa, and the next largest producer is Ghana with about 14 percent of the world's output. Nigeria is one of the smallest and produces about 6 percent of the world's cocoa. Outside of West Africa, the major producers of cocoa are Indonesia, Brazil, Malaysia, Ecuador, and the Dominican Republic. After cocoa beans have been received at the processing location, they are inspected and thoroughly cleaned of all extraneous matter, such as sticks, stones, and metal fragments, as well as broken beans. Once the beans are cleaned they are roasted and then ground into a paste. The heat generated by this process causes the Cocoa Butter in the nib to melt, hence the name ‘cocoa liquor’. Chocolate liquor destined for processing into Cocoa Butter.

Using Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Since Cocoa Butter absorbs so quickly, it immediately relieves dry and irritated skin. There are many different uses for Cocoa Butter, below are some of the ways in which Cocoa Butter may be used:

  • Add a spoonful to your bath water for a luxurious and healing experience. Especially helpful for those with dry or itchy skin, or sore muscles. Try adding Lavender or Chamomile essential oil as well, or an herbal infusion made from soothing herbs.
  • In massage, Cocoa Butter is beneficial for overexerted muscles or for dry skin
  • In soaps, Cocoa Butter has a conditioning effect that adds a good lather. Try incorporating Cocoa Butter into your handmade soap recipes.
  • Use during pregnancy to keep the skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks. It may also be used after giving birth to reduce stretch marks.

Precautions

Those with serious or persistent skin problems, such as eczema, should consult a physician before using Cocoa Butter. Cocoa Butter is often mistakenly used by people to expedite a suntan and while it will enhance a natural tan, it does not have a sun protection factor (SPF). To prevent the harmful effects of the sun, use a suntan lotion with an SPF of at least 15 that contains Cocoa Butter. Not recommended by those with nut allergies.


 

Shea Butter

Shea butter, also known as karite butter, is a cream-colored fatty substance made from the nuts of karite nut trees (also called Mangifolia trees) that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Karite trees, or shea trees, are not cultivated. They grow only in the wild, and can take up to 50 years to mature (they live up to 300 years!). In most parts of West Africa, destruction of the shea tree is prohibited because this little nut provides a valuable source of food, medicine, and income for the population. In fact shea butter is sometimes referred to as “women’s gold” in Africa, because so many women are employed in the production of shea butter.

Why is shea butter in such demand? Western countries are just beginning to recognize the considerable health and beauty benefits of shea butter, something Africans have known for thousands of years. Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.

Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils—its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.

Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Shea butter is already added to many cosmetic products, but you can also purchase 100 percent pure shea butter at MGL NUTRALS, most health food stores and from online distributors. Unrefined shea butter is superior in that it retains all its natural vitamins, especially vitamin A and vitamin E. However, the natural smell of shea can be a bit off-putting, though the aroma does disappear after it has been applied to your skin within minutes. You can buy 1oo% all natural shea butter products with fragrance from MGL naturals. These types have a more pleasing scent, color, and consistency, the fragrance and process does not diminish the vitamin potency.

That said, 100% natural shea butter is a handy thing to have around the house. It can be used as an all-natural hair conditioner, every day – all skin types moisturizer, and makeup remover, or as a treatment for burns, cuts, scrapes, sunburns, and diaper rash. Shea butter may also help treat skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis; however, keep in mind that you should always consult a physician or dermatologist about serious or persistent skin problems. Shea butter is not recommended for people with nut or latex allergies. 

 
Copyright © MANSUKI GHANA LIMITED. Designed by SILKY